Privacy Policy

This information is for you as user of this website and relates to the nature and scope of our collection of your personal data on our website, the use of such personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data (Persondataloven), as well as the purpose of collection, so that you may have complete trust in the website in this regard.

LEGOLAND® Billund Resort is owned by the Merlin Entertainments Group. LEGOLAND Billund Resort offers a range of services via our website. The use of some of these services requires personal data to be submitted. In the following, we will inform you of the nature and scope of the collection of personal data as well as on the treatment of such data and the purpose thereof.

In principle, it is possible to use our website without entering any personal data. In this connection, other rules may apply for the use of the individual services on our website. This will be explained separately below. The legal basis for the protection of personal data can be found in the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data (Persondataloven).

Personal data are individual data about the personal or material circumstances of an identifiable physical person (e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number etc.) in accordance with Section 3(1) of the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data. We process your personal data exclusively in accordance with the provisions of the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data. We ask for your personal data and will only use them without your prior express consent if this is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or for the implementation of measures taken on your request in accordance with Section 6(1)(2) of the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data. If you require extra services, e.g. want to receive our newsletter, we will obtain your consent in due time.

Your personal data may be disclosed to the companies within the Merlin Entertainments Group if you give prior consent thereto.

The following rules offer information about the nature, scope and purposes of collection, use and treatment of personal data in this respect.

We would like to point out that data transmission via the internet may be subject to security holes that cannot be closed completely. It is therefore impossible to achieve complete security against third-party access. The provisions indicated relate exclusively to our website "www.legoland.dk". Links to the websites of other suppliers (external links) are found on the website, but the above provisions do not apply to them. Please obtain information about the processing of your personal data in each individual case.

We will process your personal data in order to be able to offer our services in the form of leisure and amusement parks as well as resort hotels.

1. Personal data
In accordance with the provisions of Section 3(1) of the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data, personal data should be taken to mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable physical person.

We do not automatically collect all possible data via our website. However, data are stored for statistical purposes relating to access to our website, such as the address of the website from which you are visiting, the website you visit after ours, and your IP address. Such data also provide information about the equipment used (computer, smartphone, tablet etc.), the browser used (Chrome, Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox etc.), the time of access to the website, the referral page as well as the data volumes transferred. However, it is impossible to automatically create a reference to a person based on these data, as the specific IP address is not stored separately, but anonymously. These anonymous data are stored separately from any personal data you may provide, and nothing can be derived herefrom about a particular person.

For this reason, the individual visitor remains anonymous.

However, we must point out that it might be possible to refer to a person via a RIPE request with a static IP address, which we refrain from doing. But the IP addresses on this website are accessible both statically and dynamically.

The above information allows us to assess the attractiveness of our website, and if necessary, to improve its appearance or content and design the website to become even more interesting to you.

When do we store personal data?
Personal data are only stored when you have given your consent, e.g. for the conclusion of a contract or to design the content thereof or change such content, order our newsletter, answer your enquiries or provide access to certain data required (stored data), e.g. in order to be able to buy a ticket, or completion of a questionnaire or participation in a competition. We process such personal data at the same time as processing the corresponding order. We also inform you about similar offers and may, in this event, forward the data necessary for the purpose to those offering the service in question. Such service providers will typically be a credit institution (i.e. a bank), which is tasked with making a payment, or an agency that processes the data on our behalf. In this case, our partners undertake to treat your personal data as confidential in accordance with the applicable legal provisions.

We will not reveal your personal data to any third party outside the Merlin Entertainments Group and will not market your personal data in any other way. With your prior consent, we will disclose your data to the Merlin Entertainments Group for use for processing and analysis of data as well as market analysis.

You may oppose to having your personal data disclosed, when disclosure thereof is without relevance to the order. Please contact the relevant office stated at the end of this text. Your revocation will then apply in future.

Your personal data are stored for further use when handling of the contract is completed. These data are deleted when storage is no longer necessary under the provisions of tax legislation and business regulations in general, and if you have not provided explicit consent to any further use of your data.

What is the data collected used for?
The personal data you provide will only be used, collected and processed for the purposes mentioned. They may also be collected, processed and used if required for the following purposes:

  • criminal prosecution, avoidance of danger or fulfilment of legal obligations
  • establishment or protection of legal requirements or defence in connection with legal proceedings
  • prevention of abuse or other illegal activities, such as deliberate intrusion (i.e. hacking) into our data protection system

Data about children
We will not intentionally collect personal data about children without notifying you expressly that such data should only be transferred with parental consent, provided that this is required by applicable law. We will only use or transmit personal data about children if this is permitted by law, and only to get the consent required by law from the parents or to protect the children. Nationally applicable legal provisions must apply in relation to the terms “child” and “children”.

If a child contacts us online, e.g. to participate in a competition, or if the child has questions for us, we will save the child’s email address and the email address of its parent or guardian. We will only use the parents’ or guardian’s email address to inform them that their child has contacted us. In addition, we will inform the parents or guardian about the nature and use of the data collected, to the extent that this is required by law. We will also tell the parents or guardian how they can examine their child’s personal data, ask to have them deleted, and how they can prevent further collection and use of their child’s personal data. Parents or guardians of children whose personal data we have collected are entitled to examine such data, to prevent their collection or use, and to ensure their deletion. We kindly ask you to contact us in this regard.

At the the end of this statement, you can find information about how to contact us.

We would like parents and guardians who wish to examine the personal data of their children to state the names of the users and their children’s passwords as well as their own email address. This information will enable us to verify the data in question and, if necessary, contact you.

We do not sell or rent out personal data about children and do not in any other way make such data available to any third party. The exception to this is the disclosure of data within the Merlin Entertainments Group after obtaining your prior consent, or submission to companies providing services on our behalf, which your child has contacted, or submission of data at the request of a court or in connection with summons or similar requests from the prosecution.

Other than to the extent required, we cannot and will not under any circumstances ask children about or encourage them to divulge personal data in order to be able to participate in the activities on our website.

Children are allowed to participate in any competitions we may offer. If a child wins, we will send a message to the parent’s or guardian’s email address (the person who has given us the child’s name for participation in the competition). We will not ask the child to provide any personal data, except for the email address, without the consent of parents or a guardian. All data about children and parents collected in connection with a competition are stored until the competition has been completed and the prizes have been delivered. The data will then be deleted.

If one of our activities offers children the opportunity to reveal personal data (typically in a non-moderated chat room or on a bulletin board), we will obtain consent from parents or guardian before allowing the child to participate. All of these activities are monitored, moderated and recorded on an ongoing basis.

2. Cookies
We use cookies to operate our website. You can find information about the cookies we use, their functions and how to delete them in our advice on cookies on legoland.dk/en/about-us/cookies

3. Security
We use technical and organisational security measures to protect data which we handle, against manipulation, loss or destruction and against third-party access. Our security measures are improved continuously in line with the technological development on the internet. For example, sensitive data are transferred to us when you place a purchase order. Your data are encrypted by one of the most well-established and secure transfer processes currently in existence to ensure that your data do not fall into the wrong hands. Furthermore, we have a firewall (security software) protecting internal data from getting to the internet.

All data we receive from you are protected by a secure server. The security software in the SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) server encrypts data entered by you before they are sent to us. The data are not decoded until they reach our server. If you see a small ‘padlock’ in the lower left side on our website, you know that the website is secure. Therefore, you may also safely transfer personal data and information relating to e.g. credit cards via our website.

4. Newsletter
You have the opportunity to subscribe to our free newsletter. This newsletter will give you all current news as well as information about the latest attractions, campaigns and special offers on a regular basis. You need a valid email address to be able to receive the newsletter, and you will be registered as a recipient of our newsletter immediately (single opt-in).

We will store your IP address and the date and time of your registration together with your registration. This procedure only takes place for security reasons to avoid that a third party abuses your email address and subscribes to the newsletter without your knowledge. We do not collect additional data for this purpose, and only use these data in relation to the newsletter.

We will only forward your data within the Merlin Entertainments Group for the purpose of analysis and for advertising purposes after you have given your consent. You may revoke this permission at any time for the future. The data collected in order for you to receive the newsletter will be compared within the Merlin Entertainments Group with data that we may have collected in any other way (e.g. in connection with purchasing tickets or booking a room). Your data will not be disclosed to third parties outside the Merlin Entertainments Group. You may cancel receipt of our newsletter at any time via the unsubscribe link found in all newsletters received. Your permission, collected in connection with the newsletter or via other channels, will be deleted immediately if you cancel receipt of the newsletter.

5. Contact options
You are welcome to contact us with any questions, requests or suggestions. You can do this by email, e.g. by using the contact form. The data you provide will stored in this case, in order for us to be able to process your contact with us. This data will only be disclosed to third parties who process such data on our behalf. Furthermore, any data we may have collected in this way will be compared with data we may have collected in any other way, if you have provided us with the necessary consent in advance. This consent may subsequently be revoked at any time for the future. Please contact the office listed at the end of this policy to implement such revocation. Please note, however, that unencrypted emails are insufficiently protected from access by unauthorised third parties.

The competent office relating to our privacy policy is:
privacy@merlinentertainments.biz 
Merlin Entertainments Group,
Privacy Department, 3 Market Close, Poole, Dorset BH15 1NQ.

6. Opportunity to comment
You will sometimes have the opportunity to submit comments on individual contributions, events and images on our website. For that process, we save the IP address of the person writing or the connection owner for the sake of our own security, in the event that the writer violates any third-party rights with the comments, creates illegal content or both. Therefore, it is in our interest to store data about the respective writers, especially since, under certain circumstances, we may be subject to litigation for violation of the law. We will not, without permission, disclose any data stored in this connection to any third party, just as we will not compare them with data we may have collected elsewhere.

7. Information, revocation, deletion and competent office
You may contact us free of charge if you have any questions about the collection, processing or use of your personal data, or if you wish to correct, block, delete or revoke any consent given on the basis of the provisions of the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data. We will reply to all reasonable questions free of charge as soon as possible in accordance with the applicable legislation. Furthermore, we would like to inform you that the right to correct incorrect data or delete personal data lies with you, if this is not contrary to a regulatory duty for us to store data.

The provisions on the use of data stated herein or this privacy policy will be adapted to the future development of the internet. We will provide notice of any changes here (i.e. on this website) in a timely manner. You should visit this website regularly to stay informed about the ongoing status of our provisions relating to the use of data.

You are welcome to contact the competent office listed below free of charge if you have any questions in this regard.

LEGOLAND Billund Resort ApS
Nordmarksvej
DK-7190 Billund

Management:
Christian Woller
Niels Henrik Juul
Hans Aksel Pedersen

Danish Central Business Register no. (CVR): DK36887613

Service tel.: +45 7533 1333
Service fax: +45 7533 1333
Email: info@legoland.dk